.

300 Customers On Calvary Drive & North Main Street Under Boil Water Order

Affected New City customers are in Units 1 through 24 on Calvary Drive and at 780 North Main Street

 

Residents at 780 North Main Street and on Calvary Drive in New City did not have water for a period of time this morning due to a broken water main. Water service has been restored but now they are under a boil water order issued by the Rockland County Health Department. The order was issued Saturday morning for Calvary Drive Units 1 through 24 and 780 North Main Street due to a broken water main at North Main Street and Calvary Drive.  

These United Water customers are ordered to boil their water before using it for drinking or cooking purposes. The boil water order is a precautionary measure because loss of pressure in a broken water main increases the chance that untreated water and harmful microbes could enter the system.

When service is restored those customers must boil their water until further notice. Customers are ordered to boil their water for one minute and let it cool for the following uses: drinking, cooking, baking, washing dishes, making ice cubes, taking medication, brushing teeth, washing food, mixing baby formula, mixing juices or drinks, feeding pets or other consumption. Boiled or bottled water should be used until further notice. Boiling kills most bacteria and other organisms in the water.

Water does not have to be boiled for showering or washing clothes.

Harmful microbes in drinking water can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, some elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems. The symptoms above are not just caused by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

United Water emergency crews will collect water samples to monitor the safety of the drinking water. After the repairs are completed, it typically takes 72 hours to administer tests to two sets of samples and receive results, so it is important for customers in the affected area to continue to boil water until further notice.

For more information customers can call the Rockland County Health Department at 845-364-2608 or United Water at 845-623-1500 x 2225.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something