.

Water Main Break in Monsey

Customers ordered to boil water for one minute before using it for drinking or cooking purposes.

 

The Rockland County Health Department issued a boil water order for customers in parts of Monsey on Tuesday. Customers are ordered to boil their water for one minute before using it for drinking or cooking purposes. The boil water order is a precautionary measure following a water main break on Saddle River Road around 3 p.m.  

The affected customers are on Old Nyack Turnpike, Brewer Road, Caville Drive, DeRonde Road, Dykstras Way West, Hammond Street, Quakenbush Avenue and Saddle River Road. With the loss of pressure in a water main the chance that untreated water and harmful microbes could enter the system increase. The boil water directive remains in effect until further notice.

The addresses affected are:

  • Old Nyack Turnpike: # 15,17,18,19, 20, 22, 23, 26, 34, 36, 41, 43, 45, 55
  • Brewer Road: # 23, 27, 29, 31, and even numbers from 40 to 80
  • Caville Drive: From # 1 through #12 and #14
  • DeRonde Road: From # 2 through #21
  • Dykstras Way West: # 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 9
  • Hammond Street: # 3, 5, 8, 11, 14, 15, 17, 18, 19, 21
  • Quackenbush Avenue: # 186,190, 208
  • Saddle River Road: 194,155,161,164,170,174,176,178,179,180,183,186, 189, 190, 191, 192,193,196,198, 202, 211

United Water said customers are ordered to boil their water for one minute for the following uses: drinking, cooking, baking, washing dishes, making ice cubes, taking medication, brushing teeth, washing food, mixing baby formula, mixing juices or drinks, feeding pets or other consumption. Water does not have to be boiled for showering or washing clothes.

Harmful microbes in drinking water can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, some elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.  The symptoms above are not just caused by organisms in drinking water. If anyone experiences any of these symptoms and they persist, medical advice should be sought.

United Water emergency crews will collect water samples to monitor the safety of the drinking water. After the repairs are completed, it typically takes 72 hours to administer tests for two sets of samples and receive results, so it is important for customers in the affected area to continue to boil water until further notice.

For more information customers can call the Rockland County Health Department at 845-364-2608 or United Water at 845-623-1500 x 2225.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something