This post was contributed by a community member. The views expressed here are the author's own.
[…] It also created unstable slopes in certain areas, including the Mountain Shadows development on Route 9W, where some condo owners awoke the following morning to find mud slides, literally, in their livingrooms.

Under pressure from outraged condo owners, Holbrook personally recommended and urged the Board to authorize $300,000 to clean up their units, remediate the property generally, and install a retaining fence along the steep mountain that backs directly onto their property. There was only one small problem: Article VIII, Section 1 of the New York State Constitution expressly prohibits such an authorization: “No county, city, town, village or school district shall give or loan any money or property to or in aid of any individual, or private corporation or association, or private undertaking…”

Problem? Not for Holbrook. After all, one of the private developers of Mountain Shadows was none other than Edward Lettre, power broker within the Clarkstown Conservative Party.